HawthorneVillager.com

Hawthorne Village (Milton) Discussion Board
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:48 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 11:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:58 pm
Posts: 4271
^^^ from what I've been told and read, yes the pipes would have been frozen if freon was low.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 9:38 pm
Posts: 306
lancaster wrote:
If your AC has been sized right to begin with, then it should cool adequatly and stop periodically when it reaches its set temprature. If yours runs none stop, and still does not cool, then there is something wrong. Yes, not only yours but your fathers too. No system is designed to run continously without stopping, and if its not cooling as it should then what good is it for? If it cant cool, get it seen too. It could be a simple freon boost, but you wont know until its checked. I installed enough for myself and friends so i guess i know a thing or two. Again if yours is a new unit and it does not cool, dont blame the hot weather, because thats what it supposed to do. cool! It looks like some crook, sold u a bill of poor goods if his telling you its too hot for it to cool. In Texas, etc its hot hot every day of the year. Are you going to tell those people down there that this is the best it can do? LOL. Trust me, you need to get it checked out. No way should a new unit fail to cool a house if it was installed the way it should be. If its running ok, but does not cool, then its one of 2 things in 90% of the cases. Low on freon, or it was underdised to sell you a lower cost unit. Too often i have seen people compete on price, and install a 2.5 tonn unit When they really needed a 3 tonn unit etc. Just an example. If you dont feel comfortable in the heat, then best turn it off and save some money. Because if its just spinning and no cool air, why waste money. Turn it off and sit in Walmart. Free cooling. LOL

I can tell that you not only not know what you are talking about but that you don't even have any valid Refrigeration qualifications such as 313A or D hence your statement is cheap and full of holes , Trust you? you shouldn't be near any air-conditioners period as you will either kill yourself or burn some poor customer's house down !!! If you are such a wonderful HVAC er then why don't you have your own business instead of freelancing side jobs ?
OCOT would love to nap you one day .
Only an Asshole would throw rocks at a Great wall .


Last edited by Nissan Air on Mon Jun 20, 2016 3:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:55 am
Posts: 167
Deep wrote:
^^^ from what I've been told and read, yes the pipes would have been frozen if freon was low.



See mine dont freeze. Thats why Im asking here to see what others think.

Im pretty sure the AC unit itself is fine based on the low temp output and the cold but not frozen pipe.

I have one room that has no second floor above it and for a while I been suspecting bad insulation in its attic. I also have no way to access that attic.


I gotta find a way to look in there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:58 pm
Posts: 4271
007 wrote:
Deep wrote:
^^^ from what I've been told and read, yes the pipes would have been frozen if freon was low.



See mine dont freeze. Thats why Im asking here to see what others think.

Im pretty sure the AC unit itself is fine based on the low temp output and the cold but not frozen pipe.

I have one room that has no second floor above it and for a while I been suspecting bad insulation in its attic. I also have no way to access that attic.


I gotta find a way to look in there.


Call Mason out for a look-see - service call won't be too expensive and he'll let you know what's up, if something is up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 10:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:55 am
Posts: 167
Deep wrote:
007 wrote:
Deep wrote:
^^^ from what I've been told and read, yes the pipes would have been frozen if freon was low.



See mine dont freeze. Thats why Im asking here to see what others think.

Im pretty sure the AC unit itself is fine based on the low temp output and the cold but not frozen pipe.

I have one room that has no second floor above it and for a while I been suspecting bad insulation in its attic. I also have no way to access that attic.


I gotta find a way to look in there.


Call Mason out for a look-see - service call won't be too expensive and he'll let you know what's up, if something is up.



I could do that, Ive dealt with him before. I just dont think its the actual AC unit. Im gonna try and peek in that un accessible attic space first. then if I think its a hvac problem give him a call.

I was just checking its HCFC-22 so if it does need a top up I think Im sol and replacing.

Kinda sucks.

Maybe Ill make my own access (rip open ceiling lol)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 10:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:58 pm
Posts: 4271
007 wrote:
I could do that, Ive dealt with him before. I just dont think its the actual AC unit. Im gonna try and peek in that un accessible attic space first. then if I think its a hvac problem give him a call.

I was just checking its HCFC-22 so if it does need a top up I think Im sol and replacing.

Kinda sucks.

Maybe Ill make my own access (rip open ceiling lol)


I'm sure you've got access somewhere in the house...

Either way, call Mason - even if it's not the AC - he can investigate the culprit.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:55 am
Posts: 167
The second floor attic has access via the second floor master walk in closet the lower level attic has no access.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:58 pm
Posts: 4271
Lower level attic? Never had a home with a lower level attic myself, so no help here...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:55 am
Posts: 167
one room has no second floor over it and no access to its attic.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 10:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:58 pm
Posts: 4271
You think the one room area would do enough to make a difference? Just curious. Seems that it would need to be dumping into that space in order to make such a difference, no!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:55 am
Posts: 167
the 300 square foot area could be the issue if uninstalled.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.098s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]